Privacy & Cookie Policy

By submitting your information through your use of this website, you consent to the use of that information by Fresh Traditions as set out below. The privacy and security of our customers is important to us. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you, how we will use your personal data, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the ‘Data Controller’ for this website is Jeanette Mercer trading as Fresh Traditions.

1 The information we collect about you When you post information on our website we may collect the following personal information from you: name, website, contact number and email address This information is collected in a secure environment where your details cannot be accessed by anyone except Fresh Traditions and designated website designer.

2 How we will use the information about you We gather this information to allow us to register and authenticate your posts. The relevant information is then used by us, to communicate with you on any matter relating to the nature of your post. We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us to develop our website and our services. We may also provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify you. We may contact you by email or telephone to ask you for your feedback and comments on the services we provide to you.

3 Marketing We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please email us at ideas@freshtraditions.co.uk. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

4 Our use of cookies and other information-gathering technologies Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The purpose of gathering such information is to assist us to analyse the use of the website and revise it for the benefit of our clients by making your visit to the site more efficient and to improve and increase the content found to be most popular. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, details of which should be found in your browser’s help facility. However, some of our website features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

5 How we protect your information We have put in place the following security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information: (provide details of security measures in relation to the personal data processed, eg browser certification technology, encryption, limited access, use of passwords etc as appropriate). We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. However, any payments made through this website are handled using secure socket layer technology or other technology which is at least as secure as that. Your payment information will not be disclosed to anyone under any circumstances other than as necessary for the sale concerned and will not be retained by us thereafter.

6 Overseas transfers The information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and restrictions on its use as set out in this policy. However, we will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

7 Access to your information and updating and correcting your information You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to ideas@freshtraditions.co.uk. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to ideas@freshtraditions.co.uk. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8 Sale of business If Fresh Traditions or the business operated through this website is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Your consent By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

10 Changes to privacy policy We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 03.12.2015.

11 How to contact us We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to ideas@freshtraditions.co.uk

12 Links to other websites Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Cookie Policy

About Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org www.youronlinechoices.eu www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Categories of Cookies

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies – Fresh Traditions does NOT implement these types of cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, essential services such as the shopping basket will not work. Category 2: Performance Cookies – Fresh Traditions does NOT implement these types of cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often and whether they encountered any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that identifies a visitor. They are completely anonymous and the data collected is only used to improve how the site works. Category 3: Functionality Cookies – Fresh Traditions does implement these types of cookies. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. We use these types of cookie to remember your login details so save you from re-entering them each time you visit the site. The information is anonymous and cannot be accessed by any other site or third party. Category 4: Targeting cookies or advertising cookies – Fresh Traditions does NOT implement these types of cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effect of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

Social Media Shares

You will have noticed that we allow you to share our products on your Facebook page, Twitter feed or with your Google+ circles. These third parties have their own policies on handling cookies you can view the policies of the following social media organisations directly on their websites:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google+
  • LinkenIn
  • Pinterest

Deleting Cookies

It is relatively simple to delete cookie data from your browser via your browser’s options/settings page. Most browsers have a settings button located in the top right of the toolbar where you can delete your history. Or you can use the keyboard shortcut CTRL+SHIFT+DEL on many PC browsers. Please see instructions for your particular browser for details on how to do this.

Contact Us

If you have ANY concerns about privacy then please be reassured that we DO NOT share your personal information with anybody. If you would like any more information about the cookies we use then do not hesitate to contact us at ideas@freshtraditions.co.uk.

Fresh Traditions is a trading arm of Collective Wisdom Ltd
Registered address: Dunston House, Brighton Road, Monk’s Gate, Horsham,West Sussex RH13 6JB
Company number: 06060170